SCHOLARSHIP AND LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD HONOREES
                                    2016     2015      2014     2013     2012      2011     2010       2009      2008   

                                   



                                     

                                                                                                                                                                              
Return to Home Page                                                                                            
                                                                                                              



                                   
                               





                                       





























                                                                                                                        
                          

     
                             
    















                                  
                                            
















                                             


                                                









                                                


                                          
                                                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                                         








      


















                                                                                                              
 



                                                                           
                         
                   
              

















                                                                     








          
                        






































                                                                                                                                                                               

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
  Return to Home Page        



                                                                                                                                                                                          
                
Scholarship Awardees 2009
Scholarship awards for this year were: $2000 (1), $1800 (1),  $1600 (2)

The Mildred Collins Nursing/ Health Science/ Medicine Scholarship
AWARDEE:  
  Lystona Fough, Manhattan, NY
Academic All Star, Liberty Partnership Program at Barnard College
          School: Hunter College High School, Manhattan, NY
College Attending Fall 2009:
"Macaulay Honors College" of Hunter College"

The Honorable Ernestine Washington Library Science/
English Language Arts Scholarship
AWARDEE:  
Arielle Henley, Cambria Heights, Queens, NY
National Honor Society
School: Francis Lewis High School, Queens, NY
University Attending 2009:  
New York University
     

       
The William Samber Sr. Aviation/ Math and Science Scholarship
AWARDEE:
         Ben Antoine, Brooklyn, NY
National Honor Society
School: Long Island City High School, Queens, NY
University Attending 2009:  
                   Carnegie Mellon University   
                           
                     
       
AWARDEE:   
  
  Jordan Roberts, Washington, DC
          National Merit Commended Scholar
School: Georgetown Day High School, Washington, DC
          College Attending 2009: Williams College
                                         

Scholarship Awardees 2008
Scholarship awards for this year were: $1800 (1), $1500 (2)

The Mildred Collins Nursing/Health Science/Medicine Scholarship
AWARDEE:
Ketsia Gelin, Valley Stream, NY
School: Lawrence Woodmere Academy
National Honor Society Member
--COLLEGE '08: Queens College, CUNY   


The Honorable Ernestine Washington Library Science/
English Language Arts Scholarship
AWARDEE:
 
Asha Gellineau, South Ozone Park, NY
            School: St. John's Preparatory School
National Honor Society Member
--COLLEGE '08: Queens College, CUNY  


The William Samber, Sr. Aviation/ Math and Science Scholarship
AWARDEE:
 
 Christopher Onuorah, Elmont, NY
           School: Elmont Memorial High School
National Honor Society Member
--COLLEGE '08: University at Albany, SUNY    
                                    

Make a Tax Deductible Contribution to the Scholarship Fund
                     [click on scholarship page, scroll to DONATE button]                               
                                       SCHOLARSHIPS 2011
                                                           Awards 2011:
                                                2- $2,500, 1-$2,000, 1-$1,500
          
                                     The William Samber Sr.
               Aviation/ Math and Science Scholarship Awardees
                                                    Genesis Bonds
                                                             Jamaica, NY
                                    National Society of High School Scholars
                                      School: Bronx High School of Science
                                                University Attending 2011:  
                                                           Duke University                       
       
                                                       Kerena Thomas
                                                        Ozone Park, NY
                                                  
National Honor Society
                                    School: St. Francis Preparatory School
                                                    College Attending 2011:  
                                               University of Pennsylvania            
                        
                         The Honorable Ernestine Washington
    Library Science/ English Language Arts Scholarship Awardees
                                               Nadya Antoine
                                                              Brooklyn, NY
                                            Law Institute Honors Academy
                        School: James Madison High School, Brooklyn, NY
                                                    College Attending 2011:  
                                          City College of New York -CUNY       
                                        Alexis Atkinson
                                                            Jamaica, NY
                                            Posse Foundation Scholar
                                    School:  Francis Lewis High School
                                                 College Attending 2011:  
                                                   Colby College (Maine)      

Lifetime Achievement Award Honorees 2016

Hon. Dorita Clarke, Jamaica, NY

Shirley Dye, Hollis, NY

Robert Howell, Springfield Gardens, NY


Hope Hunter, St. Albans, NY

Nat Valentine, Hollis, NY


Lifetime Achievement Award Honorees 2015

Kenneth D. Cohen Sr, Flushing, NY

Rev. Andrea Hargett, Jamaica, NY


Dr. Melva Jackman, St. Albans, NY


Lady Francine B.  Jarvis, Laurelton, NY


Betty and Cartez B. Johnson Sr., Roosevelt, NY


Lifetime Achievement Award Honorees 2013

Lorraine Gittnes-Bridges, Rosedale, NY

Fred T. Simmons, Jamaica, NY

P.O. Theophlise Twitty, Laurelton, NY

Rev. Florence E. Washington, Ph.D, N.D., Rosedale, NY

Ret. Sgt. Major Jackie L. Wilson, Laurelton, NY


Lifetime Achievement Award Honorees 2012
AACEAINC WOMEN OF EXCELLENCE

Harriett Diaz, Jamaica, NY

Shirley Kellier-Smart, Rocdale Village, NY

Karen Nabila Moore, Jamaica, NY

Joyce Samber, St Albans, NY

Judith Tyler, Springfield Gardens, NY

Lillie Whitmore, Callicoon, NY


Lifetime Achievement Award Honorees 2011

Rev. Stephanie Coleman, Springfield Gardens, NY
                                     
Michael Duncan, Rosedale, NY
                                  
William H. McDonald, Springfield Gardens, NY
         
Hon. Vanessa L. Sparks, Jamaica, NY

Major Sharon Sweeting-Lindsey, Addisleigh Park, NY   

Linda West, Rochdale Village, NY   (Posthumous Award)
              
   
Lifetime Achievement Award Honorees 2010
      
Anthony Gellineau, South Ozone Park, NY
                                  
Naida Nelson Njoku, St. Albans, NY
         
Saundra Palmer, Rosdale, NY

Gary Smith, Bronx, NY (Posthumous Award)


Lifetime Achievement Award Honorees 2009
        
Dr. Beryl Dorsett, New Rochelle, NY
  
Charlotte Huey, Fresh Meadows, NY
                          
Betty Leon, Esq., Far Rockaway, NY
                           
Rev., Dr. Les Mullings, Far Rockaway, NY
   
Dr. Virginia Noville, Cambria Heights, NY

                                             
     Lifetime Achievement Award Honorees 2008               

Boston Chance, Jamaica, NY   
      
Elizabeth Hubbard, South Ozone Park, NY  

Dorothy Onyango, Holliswood, NY   

Caroline Townes, Laurelton, NY   

Joan Wynne, Cambria Heights, NY    


                                                                                                                                                            
                                                                                
Return to Home Page

Scholarships 2012
Awards: 1-$1,800, 1- $1,500, 2-$1,000

The Mildred Collins
Nursing/ Health Science/ Medicine Scholarship
Ayana Cole-Price
Queens Village, NY
School: St Agnes Academic High School
National High School Science Research Program
University Attending 2012:  
The Sophie Davis School of  Biomedical Education
of the City College of New York - CUNY

The William A. Samber Sr
Aviation/ Math and Science Scholarship Awardees
  Orin Imani Donaldson
Jamaica, NY
School: St Francis Preparatory School
Spanish National Honor Society
University Attending 2012:  
The Sophie Davis School of Biomedical Education
            of the City College of New York - CUNY
                      
                            
                               Daniel Henry                        
Bronx, NY
School: Aviation High School
National Honor Society
University Attending 2012:  
           
University at Buffalo - SUNY         

The Honorable Ernestine Washington
Library Science/ English Language Arts Scholarship
     Kristin Williams
Jamaica, N
School: Bronx High School of Science
         National Junior Science and Humanities Symposia (JSHS) Program
  College Attending 2012:  
               
Wellesley College               
                                                
                                                      
     Scholarship Awardees 2010
Scholarship awards for this year were: $2200 (2), $1000 (1)

The Mildred Collins Nursing/ Health Science/ Medicine Scholarship
                                                                   
AWARDEE:
Carrie L. Courts, Elmont, NY
National Honor Society
High School: Elmont Memorial High School, Elmont, NY
College Attending Fall 2010:
"New York University"

AWARDEE:
Tylah V. Johnson, Bronx, NY
National Society of High School Scholars
High School: Hunter College High School, Manhattan, NY
College Attending Fall 2010:
"The George Washington University"
                                                                 
"New in 2010"
The AACEAINC Student Volunteer Service Scholarship

AWARDEE:
Abby Gail Douett, Springfield Gardens, NY
Premier Recipient
High School: Excelsior Preparatory High School
Springfield Gardens, NY
College Attending Fall 2010:
                          
"Monroe College, New Rochelle Campus"                       
                                                                                                            
                                                                                                    

Scholarship Awards 2014
1-$1500  2-$1000

*All recipients for Year 2014 are pursuing a career  in medicine.  

The Mildred Collins
Nursing/ Health Science/ Medicine Scholarship

Reya Adams
St Albans, NY
George Washington Carver High School of the
Springfield Gardens High School Complex
National Honor Society
University Attending 2014:
Long Island University Brooklyn Nursing Program

Christen Dekie
Huntington, NY
Harborfields High School
National Honor Society
University Attending 2014:
New York University

Linda Imafidon
Laurelton, NY
St. John’s Preparatory High School
National Honor Society
University Attending 2014:
University At Albany of the State University of New York

Scholarship Awards 2013
Awards: 3 - $1,500


The Mildred Collins
Nursing/ Health Science/ Medicine Scholarship
Shatif Hughes
Jamaicia, NY
School:  Francis Lewis High School
National Honor Society
College  Attending 2013:  
 Morehouse College


The William A. Samber Sr
"Original Tuskegee Airman"
Aviation/ Math and Science Scholarship
Janna Joassainte
Cambria Heights,  NY
School:  Brooklyn Friends School
International Baccalaureate Diploma Program
College Attending 2013:  
Amherst College                     


The Honorable Ernestine Washington
Library Science/ English Language Arts Scholarship
                     
Zari Young      
Roosevelt, NY
School: Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School
National Honor Society
College Attending 2013:  
Spelman College          

Awards 2015
1-$1800   2-$1300

The William A. Samber Sr
Aviation/ Math and Science Scholarship
AWARDEE:
Diamond Moody, St. Abans, NY
National Honor Society
High School: Townsend Harris High School, Flushing, NY
College Attending Fall 2015:
"Carnegie Mellon University"
The Mildred Collins
Nursing/ Health Science/ Medicined Scholarship
AWARDEE:
Safiya Noel, Laurelton, NY
International Baccalaureate Diploma Program
High School: The Baccalaureate School for Global Education, Astoria, NY
College Attending Fall 2015:
"Barnard College"
AWARDEE:
MeKai Ruddock, Rosedale, NY
National Honor Society
High School: York Early College Academy, Jamaica, NY
College Attending Fall 2015:
"UCLA - University of California Los Angeles"

Awards 2016:
1- $2000  1- $1500   1- $1000   2- $500


The Collins, Samber and Washington Scholarships
The William A. Samber Sr
Aviation/ Math and Science Scholarship
Taj Johnson
National Honor Society
High School:
Queens Gateway to Health Sciences Secondary School
College to Attend this Fall 2016:
University at Buffalo -  SUNY

The Honorable Ernestine Washington
Library Science/ English Language Arts Scholarship
Carla Magnus
National Honor Society
High School:
Baldwin High School
College to Attend this Fall 2016:
Temple University

The AACEAINC Community Service and Spirit Scholarships
The Community Service Scholarship
Angelique Owens
The Gateway Honors Program
High School:
The Washington Carver High School for the Sciences
College to Attend this Fall 2016:
SUNY Old Westbury

The Spirit Scholarship
Tyreek Murillo
The Discovery Flight Program
High School:
Legacy High School
College to Attend this Fall 2016:
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

The Negro Airmen International Inc. Scholarship
(Implemented and Dispersed by AACEAINC)

Olufikunayo Famutimi
National Honor Society
High School:
Aviation High School
College to Attend this Fall 2016:
USC the University of Southern California